Accident LET L-13 Blaník N30LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70352

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30LH
MSN: 026632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING THE RIGHT WING OF THE GLIDER TOUCHED THE GROUND CAUSING A RIGHT TURN. THE LEFT WING THEN CAUGHT ON A TRUCK TIRE CAUSING A 70 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT. THE GLIDER WAS STOPPED WHEN THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A BARN. HE WAS LATER TOLD THAT HE LANDED IN A QUARTERING TAILWIND OF 15 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI86LA133