Accident LET L-13 Blaník N2NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70375

Date:Sunday 12 October 1986
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2NV
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2408 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND AN UNDERSHOOT OCCURRED WHILE ON BASE LEG. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND THE PLT DID NOT TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION SOON ENOUGH. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND, ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE THROUGH BUSHES, AND ACROSS A TWO FOOT GULLEY BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PLT ENTERED INTO AN INTENTIONAL SPIN WHILE IN THE PRACTICE AREA IN ORDER TO SHOW OFF. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE PLT MADE A RATHER RAPID DESCENT BY THE USE OF SPOILERS THAT EXCEEDED THE LIMITS OF THE VERTICAL SPEED INDICATOR.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA87LA012