Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5722S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70384

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5722S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chardon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14, THE SUTDENT PILOT DEPLOYED SPOILERS AND ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE GROUND 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 10 HOURS, 9 OF WHICH WAS DUAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE STUDENT'S 4TH SOLO AND 2ND ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HAD HE RECEIVED MORE DUAL INSTRUCTION TIME HE MAY HAVE RECOGNIZED THAT HE WAS TOO LOW ON THE APPROACH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL86LA258