Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8577A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70386

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8577A
MSN: D-1999
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corvallis Municipal Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corvallis Municipal Apt. - KCVO
Destination airport:Corvallis Municipal Apt. - KCVO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
pilot Jerry Stauber of Eugene had practiced about three or four touch-and-go landings in a Beechcraft Bonanza. On the last one, his landing gear didn't lock into place. He made a belly landing and escaped unjured.

Sources:

http://www.kezi.com/page/153733
http://www.gazettetimes.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/article_b0568fea-e441-11de-90b4-001cc4c002e0.html