Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N174KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70391

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N174KS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT, N174KS COLLIDED WITH A TREELINE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE STUDENT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE REGAIN THE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A TREE STALLED AND CRASHED. THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT REPORT ANY GLIDER CONTROL OR SYSTEM PROBLEMS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL87DLT01