Accident Cessna 172K N736UL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7041

Date:Friday 21 December 1979
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N736UL
MSN: R1722798
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edwardsville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alton, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
during ils app to same runway 1/2hr aft accident Pilot stated 30deg wind correction needed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB