Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 N75FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70414

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75FE
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A LEFT TURN IN SINKING AIR. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LOOKING OVER HIS RIGHT SHOULDER AT NEARBY TRAFFIC THEN TURNED TO LOOK FORWARD INTO THE HAZY SETTING SUN WHEN THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK A TREETOP AND CARTWHEELED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88DUQ03