Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70416

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Abbotts Close Farm, west of Sutton, South London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7706: Port engine failed, this aircraft made a near perfect landing in the field. 09/08/1942
Crew:
Sgt (1171174) Michael Harold GRIFFITH (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF