Accident Vickers Slingsby T56A Vega N4312B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70422

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1985
Time:16:00
Type:Vickers Slingsby T56A Vega
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4312B
MSN: 1886
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAILPLANE WAS IN LEVEL FLT WHEN THE PLT FELT FLUTTER AND LOST PITCH CONTROL OF THE ACFT. AFTER ONE UNCONTROLLED LOOP THE PLT BAILED OUT AND RECEIVED SERIOUD INJURIES DURING THE PARACHUTE LANDING. LOSS OF ALL SIX ELEVATOR HINGES HAD CAUSED THE ELEVATOR TO JAM IN THE UP POSITION.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX85FUG03