Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2463K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70432

Date:Thursday 10 December 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aviation Pacific Inc
Registration: N2463K
MSN: 38-79A0647
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the flight instructor to evaluate the student for a pre-solo training flight. Radar data indicated that the airplane maneuvered in the vicinity of the accident site for 22 to 24 minutes. It then descended from 3,500 feet, at approximately 660 feet per minute, until 2,000 feet was reached and radar coverage was no longer possible. A witness, located at an adjacent school playground, reported that the airplane approached her position at a very low altitude. At the time she thought it was a sailplane, because she did not hear any engine noise. As the airplane approached within 0.5 miles of her position, she heard noises she thought sounded like the pilot was trying to start the engine. She then heard the engine running and the airplane turned toward rising terrain. The engine noise once again stopped and she lost sight of the airplane shortly before it crashed. Documentation of the wreckage indicated that the airplane collided with the terrain in a nearly vertical attitude. A postimpact examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature and dew point weather conditions were plotted on a carburetor icing chart, which indicated serious icing at glide power conditions. The loss of engine power, as reported by the witness, was likely due to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: Airspeed was not maintained, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane entering into a stall/spin to the ground. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location