Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 200 King Air N411BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70438

Date:Thursday 10 December 2009
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Butler Aviation Inc
Registration: N411BL
MSN: BB-448
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9648 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambert-St. Louis International Airport (KSTL), Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (STL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing gear failed to extend prior to landing. His attempts to manually extend the landing gear in accordance with the manual extension procedure from the airplane flight manual were not successful. He subsequently executed an emergency gear-up landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that the emergency gear engagement handle was not in the engaged position. When the handle was engaged, subsequent movement of the extension lever manually lowered the landing gear. Further examination revealed that the landing gear motor circuit breaker was open (popped). The landing gear motor and circuit breaker were located under the cabin floor aft of the forward wing spar. When the circuit breaker was reset and electrical power applied to the airplane, the landing gear was successfully extended using the normal procedure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly follow the manual landing gear extension procedure, resulting in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://fox4kc.com/news/sns-ap-mo--emergencylanding,0,2705501.story
https://www.ksdk.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=191590&catid=3?storyid=191590&catid=3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N411BL

Location