Accident AutoGyro MT 03 31-HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70449

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 31-HK
MSN: F07602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marignac Lasclares (31) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bois-de-la-Pierre (31)
Destination airport:Luchon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and burned shortly after takeoff. The vizor on the pilots helmet probably became dislodged. He then probably made some quick control inputs, causing much stress on the tail. The tail separated and the pilot lost control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/31-k080607/pdf/31-k080607.pdf