Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70457

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65907
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE ARPT TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED STRONG DOWNDRAFTS OF 600 TO 800 FPM. AN OFF ARPT LANDING WAS MADE AND WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. A GROUNDLOOP THEN OCCURRED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA85LA118