Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70490

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RF966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mill Farm,Weston Bamfylde,0,5 mile SE of Sparkford, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RF966: Took off for Training flight. 08/02/1952
Destroyed when crashed at Mill Farm, Weston Bamfylde, half a mile south east of Sparkford, Somerset, when the starboard engine failed and the propeller was feathered. When the port egnie throttle was opened, this engine did not provide the required additional power, and both crew therefore decided to abandon the aircraft. The Mosquito exploded on impact.
Crew:
P/O (4042403) George Alexander IRONSIDE (pilot) RAF: OK
P/O (3058107) Charles George WILKINSON (nav.) RAF: OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
6. Western Gazette 9 February 1952
7. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sparkford