Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70492

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Provostiére, Riaillé, north-east of Nantes. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM728: Took off at 14:50 hrs for a day intruder mission to Nantes. 25/07/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7612) Raymond Richard BURGESS (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/9133) William Neil MacPHERSON (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF