Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70513

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, south-west of Brest, Finistère department, Brittany -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD643: Took off at 14:25 hrs for Instep mission to France coast. 14/06/1943
Mosquito aircraft failed to return from a anti shipping strike over the Bay of Biscay.
Stalled & spun dived into sea on patrol.
Crew:
W/O (1252321) Peter Desmont HENDRA (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1033310) Kevin Patrick O'DOWN (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC