Accident Comco Ikarus C42 Floatplane OH-U369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70514

Date:Monday 10 July 2006
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 Floatplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sodankyla -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
accident took place in Aska, Sodankylä, Finland, where an Ikarus C42-style ultra-light aircraft on floats, owned by private parties, was severely damaged and the pilot was killed. The pilot had taken off from Kitinen river by the center of Sodakylä (the river is situated in the town of Sodankylä), heading to Aska, with the intent to land by the shore at his friend's cabin along the same river. The accident took place as the pilot was circling the landing site. When the pilot flew the second lap into the tailwind and began to turn to the left, the plane suddenly rotated around the longitudinal axis and dove vertically into the ground, and was severely damaged.

Sources:

Accident Investigation Board Finland,