Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70525

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4054
MSN: (c/n 98005)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oppauran in Skatval, Nord-Trøndelag. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4054: Took off at 10:50hrs for PR mission to Tronheim. 28/03/1943
At 13:20hrs the Mosquito was shot down by the Bf 109 of Ofw Theo Stebner from 10./JG 5, who attacked W4054 twice, initially over the fjord and lastly over Skatval. W4054 crashed and burned in a field.
Sinclair abandoned the aircraft and survived as a POW at Stalag Luft III Sagan, but Nelson was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (42897) Norman Denys SINCLAIR DFC (pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (112.719) Wilfried NELSON DFC (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC