Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70536

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR259
MSN: DM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ile de Groix. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR259/Q: Took off for Anti U/Boad sweep and Recco in Gironde. 19/08/1944
Engine cut ditched off Ile de Groix. Crew rescued by navy.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33444) Henry Cartwright RANDALL DFC (pilot) RAF – Ok rescued
F/O (139.926) James Edward ORCHARD DFC (nav.) RAFVR – Ok rescued

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1945 HR632 248 Sqn RAF 2 30 miles south-west of The Naze Essex, England w/o