Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70539

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM505: Took off at 07:15 hrs for suport a anti-shipping patrol off Brittany. 11/04/1944 Missing.
F/Sgt Heath & P/O Cottrill reported:
Together with five other Mosquitos, they were detailed to support mosquitoes of 248 Sqdn on an anti-shipping strike. Take off at 07:50 hrs they made their rendezvous at approximately 09:30 hrs. An air battle took place as they followed Black Leader into a fight with twelve Ju 88's. The formation of Ju88's was broken up and F/Sgt Heath singled out one Ju88 which was on the tail of one of the Mosquitos, and attacked. The pilot Ju88 realised it was under attack, and took severe evasive action, but in closing from 600 yds to about 200 yds, short bursts of cannon fire were given, which bit the enemy aircraft in the rear section of the fuselage and the rear gunner's cockpit, after which no more return fire was noticed.
P/O Cottrill advised that there were another two Ju88's trying to get on to their tail, but these were shaken off by low level evasive action, after which, following a search round, the Mosquito left the battle area and picked up with W/Cdr Goodman and another Mosquito who were setting course for base. They landed at RAF Portreath at 11:15 hrs. During the combat, F/Sgt Heath heard a voice over the R/T saying- "I'm ditching, best of luck chaps". The message was believed to have come from P/O Kemp who did not return from this sortie.
Crew:
P/O (NZ411514) Howard Keith KEMP (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1585685) James Reveley MAIDMENT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF