Accident Cessna 172K N46717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7055

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1972
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46717
MSN: 17257448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft was observed to fly into woods on side of east mt.No evasive action observed prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB