Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D N37V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70552

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37V
MSN: 20510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while soaring a "heavy sink" was encountered. He attempted to reach Borax Airport but was unable to and landed in the terrain 1/4NM west of the airport causing substantial damages to the glider.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA320