Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70567

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwell, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito HP909: Took off for Training flight /affiliation exercise with Spitfire fighters. 17/04/1944
Lost power and stalled on approach to base. It stalled after the engines overheated and the hydraulics failed.
Crew:
P/O (160651) Keith NORRIE (pilot) RAFVR - shaken
F/Sgt (1282463) Allan Fraser Thomson WHITE (nav.) RAFVR – femur fracture and shock

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF