Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70568

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR362
MSN: DM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito LR362/T: Took off at 07:45 hrs for a anti shipping attack over France. 11/04/1944
Mosquito LR362 attacked 'M' Class minesweepers which were escorted by twelve Ju88s.
On his return to RAF Portreath after combat,, had to carry out a crash landing. Machine damag and repaired.
A particularly eventful day was 11th April 1944, records show that one of the Squadron's Mosquitos hit a hill in cloud shortly after take-off for a night patrol and two others were posted missing after an attack on flak ships off St. Nazaire.
Crew:
F/Lt (81935) Stanley George NUNN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (131016) James Matthew CARLIN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20160326102710/
3.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log]/view-1944-crash-log/
4.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1944 LR347 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
12 August 1944 LR347 248 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel near Gironde estuary. w/o