Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70569

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP907
MSN: DM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pordic. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP907/V: Took off at 19:45hrs for anti-shipping mission de la Gironde - Royan. 14/08/1944
Hit by AA and crew ditched off Royan.
Crew:
W/O (1169626) Reginald Robert James GENNO (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1322826) Denis Ernest GOODMAN (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.absa39/45.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Cotes.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1945 RS633 248 Sqn RAF 2 Vilnesfjord, 70 miles west of Solund, in the county of Sogn og Fjordan w/o