Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle N1106B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70586

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:16:15
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1106B
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1348 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osseo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE THERMALS DISSIPATED & HE HAD TO MAKE AN OFF ARPT LANDING. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD OF TALL GRASS & THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GRASS FIRST RESULTING IN A 90 DEG GROUND LOOP. THE AFT FUSELAGE SECTION SEPARATED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI84LA309