Incident Westland Sea King Mk41 89+59,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70589

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk41
Owner/operator:MFG5 Marineflieger
Registration: 89+59
MSN: WA763/90
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kiel airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure. Fell from a German Navy CH-53 Stallion helicopter during recovery operation back to the water and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/12
http://www.seeflieger.de/altes_seeflieger/holtenau/geschichte/Flugunfaelle/unfaelle_sea_king.htm