Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70591

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM436: Took off at 23:05hrs for Night X Country flight. 17/05/1944
Stalled on landing and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Predannack at 00:35 hrs. 18/05/1944
Was held off too high, stalled, landed heavily and suffered an undercarriage collapse.
Crew:
W/O (932087) Geofirey Percy Frederick NORMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1157862) John Benjamin RANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.history RAF Davidstow Moor in North Cornwall
3.ORB 151 Sqn RAF