Accident Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon 159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70607

Date:Monday 10 February 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321G Super Frelon
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 159
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hyérnes
Destination airport:Aspretto, Korsika
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after both engines failed. Only one crew member (Maat Christian Grossmann) rescued.

Sources:

Hmburger Abendblatt 12.2.1986
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/super-frelon/fleet.htm