Accident Mil Mi-8MGA CCCP-24433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70626

Date:Friday 9 October 1992
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MGA
Owner/operator:Keperveyemavia
Registration: CCCP-24433
MSN: 98625784
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vesenny, Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff in snow has touched a propeller the ground, has turned over and has falled in the foundation ditch filled with water.

Sources:

1. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=535
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default