Accident Scheibe SF 27M N100LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70637

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Scheibe SF 27M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N100LH
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:HIRTH FLOA1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MOTORGLIDER LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE TAKEOFF SEEMED LONG BUT HE DID NOT ABORT BECAUSE THISWAS HIS FIRST SELF-LAUNCH AND HE WAS UNSURE OF THE OPERATION. ABOUT 200 FT AGL A TURN WAS MADE TO THE EAST TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. MANIPULATION OF THE THROTTLE RESTORED SMOOTH OPERATION BUT SUBSEQUENTLY AS THEACFT LOST ALT THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA238