Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70638

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER MADE AN OFF-ARPT LANDING AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNEXPECTED STRONG HEAD WINDS IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING FLOW OF MARINEAIR. THE ACFT CLEARED OBTACLES ON FINAL BUT YAWED AND LANDED IN A CRAB CONDITION DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE AND WING TIP WHEEL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA242