Accident Glasflügel H-301B Libelle N3012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70641

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:12:30
Type:Glasflügel H-301B Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3012
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:903 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNOCCUPIED BEECH 35. ACCORDING TO THE GLIDER PLT, THE AERO TOW BEGAN NORMALLY. AFTER ABOUT 50 FT OF GROUND RUN HIS WING RUNNER LET GO. THE WINGS REMAINED LEVEL FOR ABOUT ANOTHER 50 FT THEN THE RT WING DROPPED. THE PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BUT THE WING HIT THE GROUND. AS THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY THE PLT RELEASED THE TOW ROPE, OPENED THE SPOILERS AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. BEFORE IT STOPPED THE ACFTHIT THE ACFT PARKED ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA431