Runway excursion Accident Stinson SR-8B Reliant N17119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70668

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2009
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-8B Reliant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17119
MSN: 9819
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming RU80-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal approach and landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left and right wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder sustained structural damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems or brake systems at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2009 N17119 Private 0 Tacoma, Washington sub

Location