Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172L N4368Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7068

Date:Friday 12 March 1976
Time:23:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Club, Inc
Registration: N4368Q
MSN: 17260268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Accident, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Condor Aero Club Cessna 172L, N4368Q, crashed during an emergency landing about 2 1/2 miles from the Garrett County Airport near Accident, Maryland.
The aircraft was approaching the airport visually when the engine stopped operating because of fuel exhaustion.
The aircraft was damaged substantially. Of the three persons aboard the aircraft, one was killed and two were injured.

Probable cause: Fuel exhaustion induced by improper preflight planning and incorrect in-flight decisions by the pilot-incommand.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB