Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70680

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: DD605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greenlaw, near RAF stn Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Mosquito DD605: Took off for Day Training flight. 31/12/1944
During return overshot asymmetric landing. Crashed on single engine landing at RAF Charter Hall.
Aircraft damaged beyond repair, The two crew survived, albeit injured.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/mosquito.htm
3.ORB 54 OTU RAF