Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70682

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK358: Took off at 23:00 hrs for Defensive Patrol. 09/06/1944
Crashed with hit plane, during a defensive patrol over the English Channel at 02:30 hrs. 10/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (124.272) Hilbrand Gerrit HOLTROP (NL.pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (179.198) Christian Stuart WARMING (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF