Accident Cessna 172L N2855Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7069

Date:Sunday 16 September 1973
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Southern Orego
Registration: N2855Q
MSN: 17259855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flaps 30 deg.Dnsty alt 6700 ft.Dropped note to pers on grnd.Pilot medical lmtd to stdnt flying only.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB