Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70702

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Seine-Maritine, Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ742: Took off at 00:05 hrs for Night Ranger mission to Cambrai. 18/07/1943 Missing.
Crew:
P/O (J/17041) Leslie Arthur WOOD (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (123.857) Donald Jack SLAUGHTER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF