Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70727

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:01:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marienwerder, 300m east of Havelse, NW of Hannover, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ820: Took off at 00:04 hrs for night intruder mission to Limburg. 03/08/1943.
Missing. Was shot down by flak (15. Flakbrigade) and crashed at 01:59 hrs at Marienwerder, 300m E of Havelse.
Crew:
F/O(123.301) John Ormond Patrick TANNER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1282497) Ronald Leslie JONES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF