Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70728

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: W4086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile W of Peplow, 4,5miles NNE of RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4086: Took off at 14:40 hrs for a Sector Reconnaissance and R/T Homing flight. 29/09/1944
Pilot he was alone in his Mosquito for the flight which went without incident for about an hour. The Pilot was then given an instruction to reduce his altitude which he acknowledged. Suddenly, the nose of the aircraft dropped and it dived steeply and began to spin. The Mosquito slammed into the earth about 5 miles NNE of RAF High Ercall, killing the pilot instantly. Believed due to partial engine failure.
An examination of the wreckage found that whilst the Port engine was under power at the time of the crash, the Starboard engine was not. It was established that after taking off the Pilot had probably not turned the Starboard fuel cock to Inner Tanks and that the engine had run dry either when he was in cloud, or shortly after coming out of it. Given that the Cocks were in a difficult position behind the Pilots back, it was most likely that he had stalled the aircraft whilst attempting to turn the tap over and there was insufficient height for him to recover from the resulting dive and spin. Spunt into ground 1mile west of Peplow.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413666) Alfred Thomas ROBERTS (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/page/46