Incident Cessna 152 SP-KGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70733

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airclub
Registration: SP-KGY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EPRP -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRP
Destination airport:EPRP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After reaching 200ft AGL the engine revs gradually dropped to idle. CFI executed 180 deg turn. The plane crashed after the complete turn. Student pilot and the instructor were taken to hospital for minor injuries.