Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5712S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70741

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5712S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING GLIDER TOW CLIMBOUT, ENCOUNTER WITH THERMAL RESULTED IN MOMENTARY TOW ROPE SLACK. TOW ROPE SEPARATED IN OVERLOAD WHEN SLACK WAS TAKEN UP. GLIDER PLT SELECTED NEAREST OPEN FLD & SET UP LANDING PATTERN. ON DOWNWIND LEG, PLT NOTED OBSTRUCTIONS IN FLD, ELECTED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER FLD STRAIGHT AHEAD & RECOGNIZED A DOWNWIND LNDG WOULD BE REQUIRED. DUE TO DOWNHILL SLOPE IN COMBINATION WITH TAILWIND, LNDG ROLL WENT BEYOND CLEAR AREA INTO HIGHER GRASS. ACFT COLLIDED WITH HIDDEN STUMP.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA327