Accident Monnett Moni N234NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70744

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234NS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Komet KFM107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING A TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT STATED THE RPM DROPPED FROM 5200 TO 4600 AT WHICH TIME HE ATTEMPTED TO LEAN THE MIXTURE. A SEVERE VIBRATION DEVELOPED AND NOT WANTING TO FLY OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA, THE PLT INITIATED A LEFT BANK TOWARD THE ARPT. THE ACFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN IMPACTING THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY ATTEMPTS WERE EFFECTIVE. CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85FFJ01