Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2478W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70756

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2478W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SOARING ALONG THE WEST SLOPE OF A SMALL MOUNTAIN WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED AN AREA WHERE THE WIND WAS OBSTRUCTED BY TERRAIN FEATURES. HIS AIRSPEED DETERIORATED & HE TRIED TO TURN TOWARD AN AREA WHERE HE COULD OBTAIN LIFT. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND & THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED. THE RATED, SINGLE-ENGINE, MULTIENGINE PILOT WAS ON HIS 5TH SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83LA209