Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70772

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD618
MSN: EW-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, ½ mile off Sumburgh lighthouse, Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito DD618: Took off for a Test Flight. 20/12/1943
Fell into the sea during test flight, was on approach to Sumburgh when it was seen to dive into the sea at 170 degrees, ½ mile off Sumburgh lighthouse.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.76728) Jan PFEIFFER (pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (P.2415) Kazimierz KESICKI (nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1943 ???? 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. min
10 August 1944 HK233 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England min