Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70780

Date:Thursday 4 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: DD625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DD625: Took off for a training flight. 04/10/1945
Crashed on landing at RAF Croft. Undercarriage collapsed on touchdown
Aircraft swung off the runway and not repaired.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Broken Wings - Postwar RAF Accidents (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1999 p 10)