Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70791

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 2 miles off Burnham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD629: Took off over North Sea for Air Gunnery Practice. 13/02/1944
At 13:25 hrs crashed into the sea during air gunnery practice, off a tight turn.
Crew:
F/Lt (42481) Peter Duncan BOWEN (pilot) RAF - killed (Gazette of 18th June 1940)
P/O (173151) John Latimer ATKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1395177, Gazette of 18th April 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php?id=19
3, Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database