Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70792

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DD630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD630: Crashed during aerobatics at RAF High Ercall 13/08/1943
An engine nacelle broke off and the aircraft dived to the ground, crashing on the aerodrome.
Crew:
F/O (46735) Peter William STOKES DFC (pilot instr.) RAF - killed.
Mrs Daphne Joan STOKES (F/O Stokes' wife ) civilian illegal passengers - killed
F/O Stokes' wife was flying as a passenger, probably without official authorisation was killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11599-430813