Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70795

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pasture House Farm, Sigglesthorne, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD627: Took off at 23:40 hrs. for a Practice Interception mission. 11/08/1943
The aircraft was caught in a search light beam and in order to escape this, Nowak dived his aircraft but did not pull out in time. The pilot lost control after being dazzled by searchlights. He was unable to regain control before it dived into the ground near Pasture House Farm, Sigglesthorne, Yorks. at 01:30 hrs 12/08/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (783577) Julian NOWAK (pol.pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1293123) Charles Godfrey KENDALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF